EXCLUSIVE: 2021/22 league constitution for Sevenoaks & District Football League announced

We have great pleasure in being the first to release the new constitution for the Sevenoaks & District Football League, which were agreed at Thursday night’s AGM which was held online.

The new constitution makes it the largest district football league in the South East boasting 58 teams from 44 different clubs. This has been helped in part by an influx of new teams from Borough Green, Chipstead, Leigh, Orpington, Swanley and Tunbridge Wells.

Download a printable PDF of all the football league constitutions featuring local sides including the Isthmian League, Kent County Football League, South East Counties Womens League, Sevenoaks & District Football League and Southern Veterans League.

The five S&DFL divisions have been split into near-equal numbers as follows:

Premier division = 12 teams
Division One = 11 teams
Division Two = 12 teams
Division Three = 11 teams
Division Four = 12 teams

With new season dates yet to be confirmed, however it is hotly anticipated that it will begin at the start of September 2021 and finish in May 2022, pending any further government advice on national or regional lockdowns.

You can view the 2021/2022 season constitution in full below:

S&DFL Premier Division

  1. Blackham & Ashurst
  2. Dartford Celtic Reserves   Moved up 
  3. FC Revo
  4. Halls AFC Reserves
  5. Hawkenbury
  6. Larkfield & New Hythe AFC   Moved up 
  7. Malgo   Promoted 
  8. Nomads
  9. Potters
  10. St. Lawrence
  11. Southborough
  12. Westerham  Promoted 

S&DFL Division One

  1. Eynsford
  2. Fleetdown United “B”
  3. Ide Hill 3rd   Moved up 
  4. Kemsing United  Relegated 
  5. Kings Hill Reserves
  6. Leigh
  7. Otford United 3rd
  8. Penshurst Park  Promoted 
  9. Rusthall Development  Promoted 
  10. Swanley Oaks
  11. Tunbridge Wells Youth  New 

S&DFL Division Two

  1. Chipstead Development  New 
  2. Green Street Green Rovers  Promoted 
  3. Horsmonden  Moved up 
  4. Halls AFC 3rd  New 
  5. Ightham  Moved down 
  6. Orpington Reserves  New 
  7. Pembury
  8. Roselands
  9. Seal FC  Relegated 
  10. Tunbridge Wells Youth Res.  New 
  11. West Farleigh Reserves  Promoted 
  12. West Kingsdown Reserves   Moved up 

S&DFL Division Three

  1. AFC Green Court  Promoted 
  2. Borough Green  New 
  3. Cudham United   Moved up 
  4. Five Oak Green
  5. Kemsing United Reserves
  6. Kings Hill Development
  7. Leigh Reserves  New 
  8. St. Lawrence Reserves    Moved up 
  9. Southborough Reserves  Promoted 
  10. TJ FC Seniors
  11. Woodlands   Moved up 

S&DFL Division Four

  1. AFC Green Court Reserves  New 
  2. Dartford Celtic 3rd
  3. Green Street Green Rovers Res.  New 
  4. Hawkenbury Reserves
  5. Ide Hill 4th
  6. Pembury Reserves
  7. Swanley
  8. Swanley Rangers  New 
  9. Tatsfield Rovers   Relegated 
  10. Weald Wolves
  11. Westerham Reserves
  12. Wilderpark

Download a printable PDF of all the football league constitutions featuring local sides including the Isthmian League, Kent County Football League, South East Counties Womens League, Sevenoaks & District Football League and Southern Veterans League.