Today’s cricket fixtures and football too – July 6th!

Cricket helmet, bat and ball on boundary line during a game in the English village.

There are numerous cricket matches taking place in the Sevenoaks District today including Holmesdale 1st XI at home to Bromley in the Kent Cricket League Division One 1st XI. Hartley Country Club 1st XI host Faversham in Division Five.

Sevenoaks Vine 2nd face Bromley Common at the Vine starting at 12.30pm whilst Holmesdale 3rd entertain Old Wilsonians 4th.

In the Kent Village Cricket League there are home fixtures for Eynsford, Farningham, Leigh, Kemsing, Horton Kirby, Underriver, Chevening Amblers and Fordcombe.

Meanwhile, Sevenoaks Town FC start their new Bostik League campaign with a pre-season friendly versus Dartford FC at Greatness Park, £5.00 entry for a 3.00pm kick-off.

Full cricket fixtures below:

Kent Cricket League Premier 1st Division: HSBC, Kent v Sevenoaks Vine (12.00pm).

Kent Cricket League Division One 1st: Holmesdale v Bromley (12.00pm).

Kent Cricket League Division Five 1st: Hartley Country Club v Faversham (12.30pm).

Kent Cricket League Premier 2nd Division: Bexley 2nd v Holmesdale 2nd; Sevenoaks Vine 2nd v Bromley Common 2nd (12.00pm).

Kent Cricket League Division Five 2nd: Tonbridge 2nd v Hartley Country Club 2nd (12.30pm).

Kent Regional Cricket League 2A Central: Snodland Community v Sevenoaks Vine 3rd (1.30pm)

Kent Regional Cricket League 1C Met/West: Holmesdale 3rd v Old Wilsonians 4th (1.30pm).

Sussex Cricket League – Division 7 Central: Portslade 2nd v Edenbridge (1.00pm).

Kent County Village League Division 1: Bearsted v Penshurst Park; Bidborough v Four Elms (all 1.30pm).

Kent County Village League Division 2: Eynsford v Plaxtol; Farningham v Withyham; Leigh v Limpsfield Chart (all 1.30pm).

Kent County Village League Division 3: Flimwell v Chiddingstone; Hadlow v Shoreham; Kemsing v Stonewall Park (all 1.30pm).

Kent County Village League Division 4: Betsham v Weald; Horton Kirby v West Farleigh; Luddesdowne v Otford; Underriver v Halstead (all 1.30pm).

Kent County Village League Division 5: Chevening Amblers v Knockholt; Fordcombe v Shipbourne 2nd; Limpsfield Chart 2nd v Sennocke (all 1.30pm).

Kent County Village League Division 6: Four Elms 2nd v St Lawrence; Otford 2nd v Farningham 2nd; Penshurst Park 2nd v Bearsted 2nd (all 1.30pm).

Kent County Village League Division 7: Pembury 2nd v Leigh 2nd; Shoreham 2nd v Luddesdowne 2nd; Withyham 2nd v Eynsford 2nd (all 1.30pm).