Sevenoaks swimmers own the podium at the Kent Championships relay

By Joanna Percy

Sevenoaks Swimming Club had virtually a clean sweep at the medals at the Kent Championships relay event at the London Aquatic centre last weekend.

The event comprised of single sex and mixed relays in 24 events of freestyle and medley relays. Sevenoaks pulled out a massive 19 podium places, 9 Gold medal places, 4 Silver and 6 Bronze.

Gold medals went to:

Boys 13/14 4 x 50m Free Zac Raymond, Euan Terry, Ben Strebel, Louis Hayes
Girls 12/U 4 x 50m Medley Millie Armstrong, Emily Brown, Eva Okaro, Izabella Okaro
Girls 12/U 4 x 50m Free Eva Okaro, Emily Brown, Jessica Harmer, Izabella Okaro
Mixed 12/U 4 x 50m Medley Joe Box, Emily Brown, Eva Okaro, Macauley Johnston
Mixed 12/U 4 x 50m Free Max Cooper, Izabella Okaro, Joe Box, Eva Okaro
Boys  Junior 4 x 50m Free Nathan Rodrigues, ZacRaymond, Ellis Stanhope, Louis Hayes
Boys  Junior 4 x 50m Medley Louis Hayes, Ollie Coote, Ellis Stanhope, Nathan Rodrigues
Boys 13/14 4 x 50m Medley Ben Strebel, Jacob Hudson, Louis Hayes, Zac Raymond
Mixed 13/14 4 x 50m Medley Millie Childs, Jacob Hudson, Louis Hayes, Lillie Chambers

Silver Medals went to:

Girls 13/14 4 x 50m Medley Millie Childs, Imogen Stoddart, Elspeth Watson, Lillie Chambers
Mixed Junior 4 x 50m Free Maddie Glen, Nathan Rodrigues, Ellis Stanhope, Zoe Naylor-Perrot
Girls 13/14 4 x 50m Free Daisy Widdowson, Millie Childs, Imogen Stoddart, Lillie Chambers
Mixed 13/14 4 x 50m Free Daisy Widdowson, Zac Raymond, Lillie Chambers, Louis Hayes

 

Bronze Medals went to:

Girls Junior 4 x 50m Medley Millie Childs, Maddie Glen, Lillie Chambers, Zoe Naylor-Perrot
Boys 12/U 4 x 50m Free Joe Box, Mac Johnston, Max Cooper, Albert Whitlock
Boys 12/U 4 x 50m Medley Ollie Dennis, Albert Whitlock, William Jarrett, Joe Box
Girls Junior 4 x 50m Free Emma Evans-Wilson, Maddie Glen, Lillie Chambers, Zoe Naylor-Perrot
Mixed Junior 4 x 50m Medley Millie Childs, Jacob Hudson, Eva Okaro, Nathan Rodrigues
Girls Open 4 x 100m Medley Emma Evans-Wilson, Maddie Glen, Zoe Naylor-Perrot, Amy Farthing

Other results:

Mens Open 4 x 100m Free    4th Chris Lee, George Tyler, Ellis Stanhope, Nathan Rodrigues
Mens Open 4 x 100m Medley    4th Chris Lee, Ollie Coote, Nathan Rodrigues
Mixed Open 4 x 100m Medley    6th Emma Evans-Wilson, George Tyler, Eva Okaro, Nathan Rodrigues
Girls Open 4 x 100m Free    6th Emma Evans-Wilson, Maddie Glen, Millie Childs Zoe Naylor-Perrot
Mixed Open 4 x 100m Free    6th    Nathan Rodrigues Zoe Naylor-Perrot, Ellis Stanhope, Maddie Glen

Well done to those chosen to represent Sevenoaks Swimming Club